Training‎ > ‎Nordic Race‎ > ‎Details‎ > ‎

Training Oct 20 to 26

posted Oct 19, 2014, 4:24 PM by Maurice Samm   [ updated Oct 21, 2014, 11:59 AM ]

This is week 25 of our yearly training plan. It is a Easy Building Week. See you at practice. 



The Ski Swap & Silent Auction is less than 3 weeks away! Last year we had a total of 94 items donated which earned us over $6000 to purchase waxes. This year we only have 8 items so far.  We need everybody to gather as many items as we can to make this year’s event a success. Remember to register your items on the following link so that others know what has been received so we won’t unnecessarily bother those that have been good enough to donate.  http://chelseanordiq.ivolunteer.com/auctionitemsrcd2014

Time trial results

BIB#

Athlete


club

cat

start time 

start time 


Finish

Pace

121

Dawson (Dmoney)

Lyon

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:17:00

77m 0s


41s

0m 5s

118

Marcus

Nussbaum

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:15:30

75m 30s


24m 42s

2m 45s

116

Antoine " chin up beast"

Cyr

Skinouk

Junior Boy

1:14:30

74m 30s


24m 52s

2m 46s

113

Aidan

Kirkham

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:13:00

73m 0s


25m 58s

2m 53s

115

Beno

Turg

Skinouk

Junior Boy

1:14:00

74m 0s


26m 3s

2m 54s

119

Jason

Lawton

Chelsea

Junior Boy

1:16:00

76m 0s


26m 7s

2m 54s

122

Nicholas

Schute

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:17:30

77m 30s


26m 43s

2m 58s

114

Darion

Dillabaugh

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:13:30

73m 30s


26m 48s

2m 59s

117

Nilan

McIntosh

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Boy

1:15:00

75m 0s


27m 20s

3m 2s

120

Sanchez

Teo

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Boy

1:16:30

76m 30s


27m 21s

3m 2s

111

Nicolas

Lum

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:12:00

72m 0s


27m 55s

3m 6s

112

Reid

Norman

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:12:30

72m 30s


28m

3m 7s

124

Patrick

Marshall

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:18:30

78m 30s


28m 9s

3m 8s

123

Mitchell

Slobodian

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:18:00

78m 0s


28m 34s

3m 10s

110

Nolan

Scheier

Nakkertok

Junior Boy

1:11:30

71m 30s


29m 50s

3m 19s

101

Alyssa

Stowe

Nakkertokl

Junior Girl

1:07:00

67m 0s


18m 28s

3m 5s

106

Hanna

Smith

Nakkertok

Junior Girl

1:09:30

69m 30s


19m 4s

3m 11s

103

Leanne

Weller

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Girl

1:08:00

68m 0s


19m 25s

3m 14s

104

Claire

Grall

Nakkertok

Junior Girl

1:08:30

68m 30s


19m 50s

3m 18s

102

Jordyn

Leighton

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Girl

1:07:30

67m 30s


20m 39s

3m 27s

107

Shelby

Howard

Nakkertok

Junior Girl

1:10:00

70m 0s


21m 2s

3m 30s

134

Nicholas

Pigeon

Skinouk

Junior Men

1:23:30

83m 30s


23m 3s

2m 34s

136

William

Dumas

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Men

1:24:30

84m 30s


23m 41s

2m 38s

137

Graham

Perry

Nakkertok

Junior Men

1:25:00

85m 0s


25m 3s

2m 47s

138

Aaron

Fahey

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Men

1:25:30

85m 30s


25m 26s

2m 50s

133

Avery

Vreugdenhil-Beauclerc

Nakkertok

Junior Men

1:23:00

83m 0s


26m 15s

2m 55s

135

Paul

Place

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Men

1:24:00

84m 0s


32m 39s

3m 38s

125

Alexandria

Hynds

Chelsea Nordiq

Junior Women

1:19:00

79m 0s


33m 59s

3m 47s

126

Delphine

Cyr

Skinouk

Junior Women

1:19:30

79m 30s


43m 15s

4m 48s

75

Hugh

Graham

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

56:00

56m 0s


14m 48s

2m 28s

83

Teagan

Harris

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

59:30

59m 30s


15m 55s

2m 39s

95

Pierre

Grall

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:05:30

65m 30s


16m 35s

2m 46s

86

Nick

Cheney

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:01:00

61m 0s


16m 37s

2m 46s

93

Ben

Milley

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:04:30

64m 30s


17m 4s

2m 51s

87

Ezra

Pierce

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:01:30

61m 30s


17m 8s

2m 51s

76

Justin

Croteau

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

56:30

56m 30s


17m 23s

2m 54s

82

Evan

Kealey

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

59:00

59m 0s


17m 38s

2m 56s

89

Nicolas

Moncion-Groulx

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:02:30

62m 30s


17m 40s

2m 57s

84

Mykal

Bakker-Westeinde

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Boy

1:00:00

60m 0s


17m 42s

2m 57s

97

Eric

Nussbaum

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:06:30

66m 30s


17m 50s

2m 58s

94

John

Lindfors

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:05:00

65m 0s


17m 55s

2m 59s

69

Olivier

Dumas

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Boy

53:00

53m 0s


18m 25s

3m 4s

90

Graham

Daly

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:03:00

63m 0s


18m 28s

3m 5s

73

Patrick

Paradine

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

55:00

55m 0s


18m 36s

3m 6s

81

Olivier

Gervais

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Boy

58:30

58m 30s


18m 48s

3m 8s

71

Jackson

Syrros

Chelsea

Juvenile Boy

54:00

54m 0s


19m 8s

3m 11s

72

Nicholas

Dolcetti-Koros

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

54:30

54m 30s


19m 9s

3m 12s

77

Isaac

Vandenberg

Chelsea Nordiqu

Juvenile Boy

57:00

57m 0s


19m 52s

3m 19s

70

Eamon

Kelly

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

53:30

53m 30s


20m 10s

3m 22s

91

Jonathan

Hadwen

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:03:30

63m 30s


20m 32s

3m 25s

78

Conor

Jacobson

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

57:30

57m 30s


21m 7s

3m 31s

92

Mathis

Roth

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Boy

1:04:00

64m 0s


21m 49s

3m 38s

80

Alexis

Lacroix

Skinouk

Juvenile Boy

58:00

58m 0s


21m 55s

3m 39s

96

Alex 

Darcovich

Nakkertok

Juvenile Boy

1:06:00

66m 0s


22m 38s

3m 46s

74

Tommy

Omura

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Boy

55:30

55m 30s


24m 1s

4m 0s

65

Penny

Horn 

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

51:30

51m 30s


17m 51s

2m 59s

53

Kailey

Young

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

45:30

45m 30s


18m 16s

3m 3s

44

Tove

Halvorsen

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

41:00

41m 0s


18m 37s

3m 6s

47

Chloe

Ranahan

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

42:30

42m 30s


19m 28s

3m 15s

45

Elodie

Drew

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

41:30

41m 30s


20m 1s

3m 20s

62

Sabrina

Morris

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

50:00

50m 0s


20m 4s

3m 21s

49

Alia

Sanger

Chelsea Nordiw

Juvenile Girl

43:30

43m 30s


20m 15s

3m 23s

41

Bronwyn

Williams

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

39:30

39m 30s


20m 49s

3m 28s

51

Anna

Billowits

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

44:30

44m 30s


20m 54s

3m 29s

57

Fiona

Schute

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

47:30

47m 30s


20m 58s

3m 30s

58

Chloé

Gay-Guérin

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

48:00

48m 0s


21m 55s

3m 39s

64

Meghan

Burns

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

51:00

51m 0s


21m 59s

3m 40s

42

An

Duong

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

40:00

40m 0s


22m 7s

3m 41s

59

Robyn

McIntosh

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

48:30

48m 30s


22m 14s

3m 42s

56

Sierra

Leclerc

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

47:00

47m 0s


22m 23s

3m 44s

54

Piaper

Veinotte

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

46:00

46m 0s


22m 33s

3m 46s

63

Sophie

ideias

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

50:30

50m 30s


22m 43s

3m 47s

40

Justine

Dumas

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

39:00

39m 0s


22m 49s

3m 48s

55

Adrianna

Sullivan

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

46:30

46m 30s


23m 31s

3m 55s

50

Ashley

Heroux

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

44:00

44m 0s


23m 51s

3m 59s

61

stephanie

girard

skinouk

Juvenile Girl

49:30

49m 30s


24m 11s

4m 2s

46

Lotte

Kallio

Chelsea Nordiq

Juvenile Girl

42:00

42m 0s


25m 31s

4m 15s

60

Smith

Nicole

Nakkertok

Juvenile Girl

49:00

49m 0s


 

 

28

Mats

Halvorsen

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

33:30

33m 30s


12m 12s

3m 3s

25

Damien

Vialaret

Skinouk

Midget Boy

32:00

32m 0s


12m 34s

3m 9s

31

Tyler

Allan

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

35:00

35m 0s


12m 56s

3m 14s

19

Cameron

Pouw

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

29:30

29m 30s


13m 9s

3m 17s

27

Carter

Saunders

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

33:00

33m 0s


13m 12s

3m 18s

17

Aidan

Westdal

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

28:30

28m 30s


13m 23s

3m 21s

32

Benjamin

Croteau

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

35:30

35m 30s


13m 35s

3m 24s

29

Nicolas

Syrros

Chelsea

Midget Boy

34:00

34m 0s


15m 29s

3m 52s

22

Éric

Chaput

Skinouk

Midget Boy

31:00

31m 0s


15m 35s

3m 54s

24

William

Bērebē

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

31:30

31m 30s


15m 47s

3m 57s

20

Callum

Saravanamuttoo

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

30:00

30m 0s


15m 52s

3m 58s

35

Maxim

Nicolle

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

37:00

37m 0s


17m 32s

4m 23s

18

Willem

Jacobson

Nakkertok

Midget Boy

29:00

29m 0s


18m 10s

4m 33s

21

Antoine

Ranger

Skinouk

Midget Boy

30:30

30m 30s


29m 30s

7m 23s

15

Jenna

McClure

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

27:30

27m 30s


14m 14s

3m 34s

10

Ella

Barney

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

25:00

25m 0s


14m 27s

3m 37s

11

Kate

Mason

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

25:30

25m 30s


14m 29s

3m 37s

9

Rachel

Hornung

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

24:30

24m 30s


14m 44s

3m 41s

2

Sarah

Macintosh

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

21:00

21m 0s


15m 5s

3m 46s

4

Caitlyn

Stowe

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

22:00

22m 0s


15m 35s

3m 54s

6

Emilie

Lum

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

23:00

23m 0s


16m 30s

4m 8s

3

alexandra

sproule

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

21:30

21m 30s


16m 56s

4m 14s

5

Anna

Bowman

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

22:30

22m 30s


17m 10s

4m 18s

8

Jillian

Beedell

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

24:00

24m 0s


18m 9s

4m 32s

16

Kesha 

McInnes

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

28:00

28m 0s


18m 38s

4m 40s

14

Amanda

Dunn

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

27:00

27m 0s


18m 55s

4m 44s

1

Nicole

Momtahan

Nakkertok

Midget Girl

20:30

20m 30s


19m 54s

4m 59s

140

Andre

Marchand

XC Ottawa

Open Men

1:26:30

86m 30s


23m 15s

2m 35s

142

Carrington

Pomeroy

Nakkertok

Open Men

1:27:30

87m 30s


23m 58s

2m 40s

139

patrick

vanwalraven

nakkertok

Open Men

1:26:00

86m 0s


24m 7s

2m 41s

144

Colin

Abbott

Yukon Elite Squad

Open Men

1:28:30

88m 30s


25m 20s

2m 49s

143

Eric

Schryer

Chelsea

Open Men

1:28:00

88m 0s


32m

3m 33s

128

Sheila

Kealey

XC Ottawa

Open Women

1:20:30

80m 30s


25m 57s

2m 53s

129

Sophie

Carrier-Lafaible

skinouk

Open Women

1:21:00

81m 0s


26m 7s

2m 54s

130

Kyla

Vanderzwet

XC Ottawa

Open Women

1:22:00

82m 0s


32m 54s

3m 39s

It is time to get your cross Country Canada Racing license.  This license is very important for cross country skiers, in categories juvenile and up for both Quebec and Ontario athletes, biathletes you do not need this. This license allows you to collect CPL points, this is how athletes are ranked in Canada and it is connected to the Federation International de Ski (FIS) point list which is the international point list. Once you have your license and you have points on the list you can see how you rank with athletes in Canada and internationally. It is interesting and mandatory for your development as an athlete.


You get points based on how you finish in races that are provincially (Quebec Cup or Ontario Cup), Nationally (Easterns, Nationals) or FIS sanctioned (Craftsbury). 

More importantly if you have no points,  you will always start at the back of the pack as you are seeded in races depending on your CPL point ranking. CPL point is how different teams are selected (provincial teams, talent squad, junior national team, national team etc. 

For those that are doing only one Quebec cup race (Easterns) it would be fine to have a day license which is cheaper but it will mean that you do not collect points for next year.  

Follow this link to register online for your CCC race license and for those going to Craftsbury you will need to get a FIS license. http://www.cccski.com/Events/License-Applications.aspx

You will need the following information
Club Official: Maurice Samm (Head Coach)
Coach Name: Maurice Samm
My NCCP# is 1217212
My Coaching Level is Competition Development

Here is the list of those who have purchased their license for this year. 

Name

DOB

Club

Division

Licence

Bakker-Westeinde

Mykal

1999

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

31812

Bisson

Caroline

1975

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

25799

Dumas

Justine

2000

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

33139

Dumas

Olivier

1999

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

33138

Dumas

William

1996

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

26913

Fahey

Aaron

1996

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

25784

Gay-Guérin

Chloé

1999

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

31792

Leclair

Laura

1997

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

27396

McIntosh

Ian

2000

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

33126

McIntosh

Nilan

1997

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

28177

McIntosh

Robyn

2000

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

31797

Olivier

Gervais

1999

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

33129

Sanger

Alia

1999

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

31473

Vandenberg

Isaac

2000

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

33153

Weller

Leanne

1997

Club Chelsea Nordiq

QC

27378


Tuesday Oct 21st Senior Team  

Activity: Classic Roller ski roller ski, 8 x 45sec zone 5 intervals 3 min

Location: Relais Plein Air

Time: 4:45-6:15pm 

Tuesday Oct 21st Junior Team 

Activity: Classic Roller ski, 8 x 30sec min zone 4, 2min rest

Location: P8 bring your heart rate monitor and watches

Time: 6:30pm - 8pm 

Thursday Oct 23rd Senior Team

Activity: 3000 meter and 1000 meter running test 

Location: Philemon Wright 

Time: 4:45-6:15

Thursday Oct 23rd Junior Team

Activity: Strength

Location: Biathlon Range

Time: 6:30 to 8pm

 Saturday Oct 25th All

Activity: Halloween Orienteering please sign up https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/190GmqcrPrgGkuUyTwXiZWmmmVJKZCT1VoBwL_fLx_tk/edit#gid=0 for this as we are doing it with the Ottawa Orienteering Club cost is $12 per athlete and $5 for an adult that is accompanying a group, $15 for adult teams. 

Location: Camp Fortune

Time: 9-1pm


Sunday Oct 26th All

Activity: Classic Distance Ski 

Location: Reno Depot Parking Lot See map for detailshttps://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=z4upwQEGaSP8.k3W0p0sKSWog (We will also look at goals for the coming season)

Time: 9am - 12 


Comments