Training‎ > ‎Nordic Race‎ > ‎Details‎ > ‎

Training June 9 to 16

posted Jun 9, 2014, 4:11 PM by Maurice Samm   [ updated Jun 13, 2014, 12:46 PM ]
Week 6 , This is a medium building week.  

Here are the results of the strength tests that we did earlier in May. We will discuss the meaning of this in practice. I will input the flexion and extension times when I receive them from George. 


2014







name

Ab/back

.75

Lat/back

.58

Lat ave.

.97

weak

stretch

A

Liam

.3

.49

1.05

VMO; adductors; QL; glutes

Adductors; rectus femoris

A

Isaac

.68

.5

.61

VMO; hamstrings

Psoas; adductors; rec femoris

A

Audrey

.43

.5

1.44

VMO; QL; glutes

Adductors; 

A

Vic

.58

.58

.87

Hamstrings; glutes

psoas

A

Carli

.59

.55

1.21

VMO; adductors; hamstrings; glutes

Psoas; erector spin

A

Simon

.40

.39

1.02

VMO; hamstrings;glutes

Psoas; 

A

Julia

.50

.21

.94

VMO; glutes

Adductors; psoas

A

Alia

.49

.28

.98

VMO; hamstrings; QL

Psoas; add/med hamstrings

A

Anna

.71

.41

.66

VMO; hamstringsglutes

Erector spin; external hip rot.

A

Maia

.61

.30

1.8

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

psaos

A

Oliver

.51

.27

1.09

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

QL

A

Nichola

.26

.23

.67

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

psoas

A

Jana

.36

.39

.80

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

Psoas; adductors

A

Michael

.45

.45

.93

VMO; QL; glutes

psoas

A

Olivier 

.34

.38

.95

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

adductors

A

Alex

.42

.69

.81

VMO; QL; glutes


A

Nylan

.55

.59

1.08

QL; glutes

Erector spina

A

Christoff

.43

.63

1.19

VMO; hamstrings

Adductors; erector spin; hip flexors

A

Moe

.61

.75

1.06

Vmo; glutes

adductors

A

Tiana

.53

.61

1.09

VMO; adductors; hamstrings; QL


B

Carolyne

1.38

.48

1.09

VMO; adductors; glutes

Erector spin

B

Alana

1.11

40

1.34

Adductors; glutes

psoas

B

Madeleine

2.36

.34

.82

VMO; glutes

Aductors; hip rotators

B

Eric

.82

.59

.75

Hamstrings;

Psoas; hip flexors

B

Leanne

.76

.38

.87

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

Psoas; 

B

Robyn

.82

.31

.92

Hamstrings; glutes

psoas

B

Piper

1

.46

1.06

VMO; glutes

Add/med hamstrings

Aaron

1.13

.33

.98

VMO; hamstrings; glutes

psoas

 

name

Ab/back

.75

Lat/back

.58

Lat ave.

.97

weak

stretch

foot

Dips


Chins

.75

Flexion TIme

Extension TIme

Lateral LTime

Lateral R Time

Saindon

1.34

.48

1.27

Vmo/add-R/QL

Add-med ham/QL/hips/ex rot-R

pro



199

148

79

62

Place

1.18

.44

1.0

Vmo/add-R/glue med-L/glutes

Add-medial hamghips/


14

10

211

179

77

78

Hennessy

.92

.60

1.05

Vmo/QL/Glute med.

IT band/hip flexor

Sup-L/Pro-R

0

1

127

138

85

81

Tessier, D

.9

.55

1.05

Vmo/glutes/hams/ql

Psoas/erectors/rotators

pro

11

16

155

173

97

93

Syrros

.9

.44

1

Vmo/ham/QL

Add/QL/hips

sup



163

182

80

80

Roth

.85

.43

1.23

Vmo/glute max/hams/quads-L-glutes -R

Psoas/erectors/hip rotators

Sup

0

2

136

160

76

62

Schryer

.81

.80

.58

Vmo/Ham-R/Glute med-max

Psoas/add/

pro

5

6

121

150

88

153

Dumas Raph

.79

.56

.81

Vmo/add-L/hams-R/QL-L/glutes

Add-medial ham

Sup-L/Pro-R/

11

8

95

121

61

75

McIntosh, N

.73

.70

1.0

Vmo/add-L/glute med-R/quads

Add-medial ham/add

pro

10

6

104

142

99

99

Leclair

.72

.5

.74

Vmo/add-R/ham-L/

Psoas/

Sup-r/pro-L

2

7

151

210

90

121

Hyde, C

.71

.43

.69

Vmo/hams-L/QL -R

Add-med ham/erectors/hips-rot

sup



148

210

73

106

Smith-Windsor

.68

.45

.83

Vmo/glute medius/glutes/QL

Add-medial hams/

Sup/



143

210

86

103

Fahey, a

.64

.5

1.17

Vmo/ham-L/QL-R/glutes

Erectors

Pro/

10

11

182

284

152

130

Marius

.64

.44


Vmo/add-R/glute max

psoas

pro



103

162

71

31

Vic

.61

.90

1

Vmo/hams/QL

Add/hip rotators

sup

14

10

102

167

150

150

Bakker-Westeinde

.59

.69

1.01

Vmo/hams/QL/glutes

Psoas/erectors

pro



168

287

198

196

Sanchez, A

.57

.59


Vmo/ham-L/QL/glutes

QL/hip/

sup



77

138

81

36

Solomon

.56

.66

.63

Vmo/add/glutes

Psoas/IT band

Sup/

5

5

78

139

44

70

Sanchez, teo

.56

.57

.85

Vmo/glute max/glutes

IT Band erectors

Sup/

10

10

87

154

81

95

Hynds

.54

.46

.91

Vmo/add-R/glute max/hams/QL-R

adductors

Pro

0

1

130

240

105

115

Sanger

.5

.32

.85

Vmo/med. Ham-add/hams/QL/glutes

QL/erectors/hips

Sup-L/Pro-R



203

409

120

142

McIntosh, R

.5

.27

.75

Vmo/hamstrings/QL/Glutes

QL

Sup-L/Pro-R



125

250

58

77

Dupuis

.49

.99

1.1

Vmo/QL

Psoas/erecotrs/QL

Sup-L

14

23

81

167

172

157

Leighton

.46

.38

.78

Vmo/glute max-L/hams/QL

Erectors/hip flexors/QL/hip rot/




120

263

88

113

Dumas, W

.40

.81

1.23

Vmo/ham/glutes

Add-medial ham


18

21

110

270

242

196

Van Dr Westhuizer, J

.39

.29

1.08

Vmo/add-L/hams-R/glutes

Psoas/IT Band

Pro

0

0

86

201

49

67

Billowits

.37

.36

.85

Vmo/add-L/Glutes-R/Hams-R

IT Band/hip rotators

Pro/



88

240

79

93

Veinotte L

.34

.47

.89

Vmo/Glute max/ham/glutes/hip rot

Psoas/add/erecotrs

sup

16

15

90

267

117

132

Veinotte, P

.34

.32

.66

Vmo/add/QL-R

Erecotrs/hip rotators

Pro

0

1

108

314

80

122

Caroline

.34

.26


Vmo

Hams-R/QL-L/Glute medius

sup



178

517


137

Gervais

.34

.32

.72

Vmo/hams/QL-R/glutes

QL/Erectors

sup



92

267

71

99

Weller

.32

.35

.99

Vmo/QL /Add-R/ham-L/glutes/

Psoas/erectors/

Sup.

0

1

86

270

94

95

Leclair, S

.31

.20

1.1

Vmo/add/QL/quads

QL/hip

pro



86

281

59

53

Little, T

.23

.37

.97

Vmo/hams/Glutes

QL

pro



62

265

97

101

Desjardins

.10

.34

1.07

Vmo/hams-L

Psoas/QL/hip rot/rec fem

pro



22

216

75

71

Leclrec

0.51

.92

.79

Vmo/add/glutes

sup

13

8

79

156

127

161









































































































Week 6


Tuesday June 10th Senior Team  

Activity: 6 x 400m at 3000 meter pace. 

Location: Philemon Wright

Time: 4:45-6:00pm 

Tuesday June 10th Junior Team 

Activity: 5 x 400m at 3000meter pace 

Location: Philemon Wright High School 

Time: 6:30pm - 8pm 

Wednesday June 11th  

Activity: Strength Training you need to be 16 years old or have head coach permission to attend this practice, we will be testing chin ups and dips this week. 

Location: Chelsea Gym 

Time: 6:30-8pm

Thursday June 12th  Senior Team 

Activity: 30 min tempo skate roller ski, please note the meeting times sent to you by email

Location: Relais Plein Air

Time: 4:45 - 6:15pm 

Thursday June 12th Junior Team

Activity: Strength Juveniles and juniors will start a strength program with Katie, midgets will be doing strengths circuits with Moe

Location: Meredith center, Make sure that you bring $5 for the gym. 

Time: 6:30 - 8:00pm

 Sunday, June 15th

Activity: Mega Zone 1 triathlon Roller ski, bike, run. I have made groups see below, if you feel that you should be in a different group talk to me on sunday morning. See below for details of groups, routes and distances. You will need to bring your skate roller skis, a bike (road or mountain) and running shoes.  I will also need some parent helpers to act as safety with different groups. Please email me if you are willing to help. 

Group

Roller ski

Route

Bike 

route

Run

Route

Group 1

26km +/-1h 45m

Champlain Loop

26km 1h

Champlain Loop

7km 45min

P8 - old visitors centre - trail 1 - skyline- bills - p8

Group 2

21km rollerski 1h45m

Short Loop

21km bike 1h

Short Loop

5km run 30m

p8- penguin  - skyline - bills p8 

Group 3 

15km roller ski 1h30m

p8 to pink return to p8

15km bike 1h

p8 to top of fortune park way

5km run 30m

p8- penguin  - skyline - bills p8

Group 4

7km rollerski technique 1h

p8 - p9 hill work on penguin

10 km bike 1h

p8 to top of fortune park way

3km run 20 m

p8 - visitors center- trail 1 p8

Group 1







Eric

Schryer

Male

Senior Men




Teo

Sanchez

Male

Junior Boy




Nilan

McIntosh

Male

Junior boy




Raph

Dumas

Male

Junior boy




Liam

Veinotte

Male

Junior boy




Jason

Lawton

Male

Junior boy




Aaron

Fahey

Male

Junior Men




Alexandre

Leclerc

Male

Junior Men




Paul

Place

Male

Junior Men




William

Dumas

Male

Junior Men




Mathieu

Tremblay

Male

Junior Men




Neal

Fahey

Male

Junior Boy




Group 2







Jordyn

Leighton

Female

Junior Girl




Leanne

Weller

Female

Junior Girls




Laura

Leclair

Female

Junior Girls




Alana

Hennessy

Female

Junior Women




Mykal

Bakker-Westeinde

Male

Juvenile Boy




Olivier

Gervais

Male

Juvenile Boy




Olivier

Dumas

Female

Juvenile Boy




Group 3







Mathis

Roth

Male

Juvenile Boy




Issac

Vandenberg

Male

Juvenile Boy




Pierre-Charles

Harvey Rousseau

Male

Juvenile boy




Aidan

Chen

Male

Juvenile Boy




Jana

Van Der Westhuizen

Female

Juvenile Girl




Anna

Billowits

Female

Juvenile girl




Tiana

Little

Female

Juvenile girl




Sierra

Leclerc

Female

Juvenile girl




Alia

Sanger

Female

Juvenile girl




Robyn

McIntosh

Female

Juvenile girl




Justine

dumas

Female

Juvenile girl




Piaper

Veinotte

Female

Juvenile Girl




Caroline

Hyde

Female

Juvenile Girl




Alanzo

Sanchez

Male

Midget Boy




Oliver

Holder

Male

Midget Boy




Carly

Little

Female

Midget Girl




Group 4







Maya

Holder

Female

Junior Girl

Join Group 2 after roller ski



Julia

Maine

Female

Juvenile girl

Join Group 2 after roller ski



Christoph

Lohmann

Male

Midget Boy




simon

Leclair

Male

midget boy




Theo

Mallett

Male

Midget Boy




Nathan

Chen


Midget boy




Nicola

van der Westhuizen

Female

Midget Girl




Madeleine

Côte

Female

Midget Girl




Audrey

Hyde

Female

Midget girl




 

Location: P8

Time: 8am - 12noon please note that we will start at 8am

Comments